Top Music Artists 

 

Did you know? 

Stormzy cited Wiley as a key influence. 
He's got six A* GCSEs, and says his teachers were rooting for him to attend Oxford University. 


Stormzy the rapper made his acting debut in 'Brotherhood'. 

His First Single was: 'Not That Deep'.

Stormzy Bio:

Stormzy Real Nameis: Michael Omari 

He was Born on: 26 July 1993 
His star sign is: Cancer 
His birthplace is: Croydon, England UK.

Career History.


Stormzy began rapping at the age of 11 against others at his local youth club. He studied for an apprenticeship, before pursuing a career in music, where he generated a lot of interest on the UK underground music scene. He went on to win a MOBO for Best Grime Act, and even launched a campaign to get Christmas number one in 2015. 2017 proved to one of the biggest years of Stormzy's career with the release of his debut album 'Gang Signs & Prayer' as well as a remix of Ed Sheeran's 'Shape Of You' hitting the No.1 spot. 

 

stormzy.jpeg

 

Did you know? 

 

Chris Brown Bio:

His real name is: Christopher Maurice Brown 
He was born on: 5 May 1989 
His height is: 6'0" / 1.85m 
His star sign is: Taurus 
His birthplace is: Tappahannock, Virginia, USA

Career History. 

Chris Brown

Chris Brown has Throughout his career released a huge eight studio albums and performed all over the world on tour.

 

As well as his music career, Chris has also ventured into the world of acting with stints in 'Stomp The Yard' and The OC among others.

chris-brown.jpg

 

Did you know? 

Mabel Bio:

 

Real Name: Mabel McVey 


Birthplace: Málaga, Spain

Career History. 

 

Daughter of singer-songwriter, Neneh Cherry,

 

Mabel was raised in a musical family. Since moving to London, Mabel has seen huge acclaim with esteemed producer, Joel Pott.

 

Mabel has gone on to have huge hits 'Fine Line' and 'Finders Keepers' with collaborators Not3s and Kojo Funds.

 

 

mabel.png

Did you know? 

First Single: 'Over' 
First Album: 'Thank Me Later'

Drake Bio:

His real nameis : Aubrey Drake Graham 
He was born on: October 24 1986 
His Height is: 6' 0" / 1.82 m 
His star sign is: Scorpio 
His birth place is : Toronto, Canada 
His home town is: Toronto, Canada

Drake started his career when he was 15, acting in a Canadian series called 'Degrassi, the Next Generation'. 


He played in Degrassi up until 2009, but in 2006 he started producing his own music and releasing it via his webwise and MySpace page. His third mixtape 'So Far Gone' was the first to make its way to the radio. 


After this success his career took off, and he got to work with Jay-Z, Eminem and Dr Dre among others. Drake released his official debut album 'Thank Me Later' in June 2010. 


The record sold 447,000 copies in its first week, reaching No. 1 on the Billboard 200. 


Drake released his second album 'Take Care' in November 2011.

drake.jpg

Real Name: Khalid Donnel Robinson 
Born: 11 February 1998 
Star Sign: Aquarius 
Birthplace: Fort Stewart, Georgia, U.S.

Khalid - who has cited the likes of Kendrick Lamar and Lorde as musical influences - rose to fame following the release of his sleeper hit, 'Young, Dumb & Broke', and he has since gone on to win VMAs and Billboard Music Awards.

khalid.jpg

 

Real Name: Onika Tanya Maraj 
Born: 8 December 1982 
Height: 5' 2" / 1.57 m 
Star Sign: Sagittarius 
Birthplace: Saint James, Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago

Career History 


During 2007 and 2009, Minaj released a series of mixtape, gaining worldwide attention, which lead her to being signed later that year. She has a distinctive rapping, as well as her colourful costumes and wigs. Nicki also made her film debut in 2012 when she voiced a character in 'Ice Age: Continental Drift'. 

Did you know? 
Nicki used to rap in a quartet called 'The Hoodstars'. 
She named some of her biggest musical influences as Missy Elliot, Lil Kim, Jay Z and Lil’ Wayne. 


In 2011, A Nicki Minaj inspired Barbie doll was released by Mattel. 
First Single: 'Massive Attack' feat. Sean Garrett 
Nicki Minaj Discography: 'Pink Friday' (2010), 'Pink Friday: Roman Reloaded' (2012) and 'The Pinkprint' (2014)

nicki-minaj.jpg

 

Real Name: Shawn Corey Carter 
Born: 4 December 1969 
Height: 6' 1.5" / 1.87 m 
Star Sign: Sagittarius 
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA 
Hometown: New York, USA

Did you know? 


Jay-Z attended high school with fellow would-be rappers Notorious B.I.G. and Busta Rhymes. 
He, Damon Dash and Kareem Biggs created Roc-A-Fella Records in 1995. 


Jay-Z's 1998 hit 'Hard Knock Life (Ghetto Anthem)' samples the musical Annie. 
In 2004, Jay-Z was named president of hip-hop leaders Def Jam Records. 


When Jay-Z headlined Glastonbury Festival in 2008 he opened with Oasis's 'Wonderwall'. 
First Single: In My Lifetime 
First Album: Reasonable Doubt 
First Big Top 40 No.1: Run This Town

jay-z.jpg

 

Cardi B burst onto the scene with her highly successful single 'Bodak Yellow' and hasn't looked back since.

 

Cardi B's album 'Invasion Of Privacy' was released in early 2018 to rave reviews!

cardi-b.png